Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Уважаемые коллеги! Если я правильно понимаю, на фото изображён некий генерал фон Мюллер, умерший в 1914 г. ? Возможно ли идентифицировать этого генерала?

 

Dear colleagues! If I understand correctly, the photo shows some general von Müller, who died in 1914? Is it possible to identify this general?

post-679-0-95315900-1569694918_thumb.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Странно - ни один из генералов фон Мюллеров, коих мне удалось обнаружить, не ушел в лучший мир в 1914 году :scratch_one-s_head:

Generalleutnant Edmund Philipp von Müller (1821-1906)

Generalleutnant Eduard Dietrich von Müller (1799-1885)

Generalleutnant Eduard Karl Johann von Müller (1841-1932)

General der Artillerie Eugen von Müller (1844-1911)

Generalmajor Friedrich Julius Wilhelm Elias von Müller (1842-1912)

Generalleutnant Friedrich Karl von Müller (1843-1919)

Generalleutnant Hans Claus von Müller (1854-1917)

Generalmajor Hermann Johann Friedrich von Müller (1814-1892)

Generalleutnant Hermann Wilhelm Gustav von Müller (1832-1908)

Generalleutnant Karl Friedrich August von Müller (1822-1885)

Generalleutnant Max Friedrich Wilhelm von Müller (1856-1947)

Generalmajor Richard von Müller (1869-1942)

 

Возможно, фамилия запечатленного не фон Мюллер.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Странно - ни один из генералов фон Мюллеров, коих мне удалось обнаружить, не ушел в лучший мир в 1914 году :scratch_one-s_head:

Generalleutnant Edmund Philipp von Müller (1821-1906)

Generalleutnant Eduard Dietrich von Müller (1799-1885)

Generalleutnant Eduard Karl Johann von Müller (1841-1932)

General der Artillerie Eugen von Müller (1844-1911)

Generalmajor Friedrich Julius Wilhelm Elias von Müller (1842-1912)

Generalleutnant Friedrich Karl von Müller (1843-1919)

Generalleutnant Hans Claus von Müller (1854-1917)

Generalmajor Hermann Johann Friedrich von Müller (1814-1892)

Generalleutnant Hermann Wilhelm Gustav von Müller (1832-1908)

Generalleutnant Karl Friedrich August von Müller (1822-1885)

Generalleutnant Max Friedrich Wilhelm von Müller (1856-1947)

Generalmajor Richard von Müller (1869-1942)

 

Возможно, фамилия запечатленного не фон Мюллер.

 

Андрей, спасибо за участие! Возможно, были ещё генералы фон Мюллеры? Фамилия то очень распространённая. :smile:

А какие варианты транслитерации написанного могут ещё быть?

Edited by sulejm34
Link to post
Share on other sites

Может, были и другие генералы фон Мюллеры, но мне они, увы, неизвестны.

Другую фамилию я не вижу.

 

Да, я тоже вижу только Мюллера. А погоны у него вообще генеральские? Или это штабс-офицер ?

post-679-0-34716000-1569873220_thumb.jpg

Edited by sulejm34
Link to post
Share on other sites

На мой взгляд, погоны майорские. На левом погоне по центру мне мерещится какое-то темное пятно, похожее на звездочку оберстлойтнанта. С другой стороны, на правом погоне вроде бы ничего нет.

Link to post
Share on other sites

На мой взгляд, погоны майорские. На левом погоне по центру мне мерещится какое-то темное пятно, похожее на звездочку оберстлойтнанта. С другой стороны, на правом погоне вроде бы ничего нет.

 

Вот в том то и вопрос. А первое слово в надписи - general ?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I don´ t think, the photo is fro 1914. Probably earlier. We will see. But maybe he died in 1914 as a General? The problem is, I didn´t find any General v. Müller, died in 1914...

 

Thank you for your participation and interest in the topic, dear Andreas. :Laie_99: Do you think the epaulettes in the photo are the epaulets of a general or Stabsoffizier?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I checked the adresses on the reverse. Here you can see:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilhelm_H%C3%B6ffert

 

Leipzig, Schloßstraße 1876-1905

Dresden, Seestr. 1874-1890

Hamburg, Jungernstieg 6 1881-1899

Hannover, Georgstr. 9 1879-1889

Berlin, Leipziger Platz 1885-1897

 

A period, that fits with all dates would be 1885-1889. In this era the photo must have been taken.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

I checked the adresses on the reverse. Here you can see:

https://de.wikipedia...lm_H%C3%B6ffert

 

Leipzig, Schloßstraße 1876-1905

Dresden, Seestr. 1874-1890

Hamburg, Jungernstieg 6 1881-1899

Hannover, Georgstr. 9 1879-1889

Berlin, Leipziger Platz 1885-1897

 

A period, that fits with all dates would be 1885-1889. In this era the photo must have been taken.

 

Thank you very much for your help, dear colleague! :Laie_99:

Link to post
Share on other sites

I found a Major v. Mueller (with "ue", not "ü")

Ranklist entries:

RL 1883: Major v. Mueller (I./Füs.Rgt.73 Hannover), Patent 19.8.76

RL 1886: Oberstleutnant (Staff/FR73), Patent 12.1.84

RL 1887: with pension off duty, and at the same time Brigadier of 9th Gendarmerie-Brigade Kiel

14.5.87 Oberst

RL 1890: s. 1887

RL 1892: see above

RL 1893: see above

RL 1894: see above

RL 1895: see above

since 1897 no entry. Unfortunately I don´t have the ranklist 1896.

If he became General-Major in 1896, we would have him! His Major entry fits to the photo atelier, which was in Hannover too!

But I don´t know, when he died...

I showed the photo in our german forum, Hopefully someone has the ranklist 1896!

Edited by FAR43
Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Andrew!

I don´t know his first name. First names are not mentioned in the ranklists.

Maybe it was v. Mueller, and the writer wrote Müller, because it´s the same pronunciation.

But we might know:

1) Did he become Generalmajor in 1896?

2) Did he die in 1914?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe another one?

 

1883. Major v. Müller hess. Drag.Rgt.24 (Patent 3.2.80)

1886. Major à la suite Drag.Rgt.9 and at Insp. d. Milit. Veterinär-Wesens

1887. Drag.Rgt.9, commanded to Württemberg to Ul.Rgt.20

1889. Oberstleutnant (22.3.87),

1890. Oberst (21.9.89) à la suite Ul.Rgt.15, commanded to Württemberg to Ul.Rgt.20

1892. dito

1893. Generalmajor à la suite of the army (27.1.1893)

1894. Kdr. württ. 26. Kav.Brig. (als preuß. Generalmajor)

1895. dito

27.8.96-1.4.98 Kdr. hess. 25.Inf.Div.

1.4.98-24.5.98 Inspekteur 4.Kav.Insp.

Generalleutnant 17.12.96

1898. GL 4.Kav.Div.

1899. Off duty

 

Well, the Inspection of the military veterinary science was in Berlin. That could fit with the photo!

The problem is, he died 1919. Maybe the writer made a mistake between 1914 and 1919????????

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes ... we have a mystery ... :scratch_one-s_head:

If we assume that the inscription is an error, then the error may also be that he was a general at all.

And when he died in reality.

And how his last name was actually written.

It turns out an equation with many unknowns

In such cases, it is practically impossible to resolve this issue without comparing with other photographs. :sad:

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...